Promokim

COOKIE AND PRIVACY STATEMENT PROMOKIM.COM

Declaration on information obligation and protection of personal data

Remove your data from our database:


    We attach great importance to the protection of your personal data. We therefore only process your data on the basis of the legal destinations (GDPR, TKG 2003). In this data protection information we provide you with information about the most important aspects of data processing within the framework of our website.

    This statement is intended for all website visitors of Promokim.com. This statement concerns the personal data that Promokim.com processes from website visitors.

    1. What is personal data?
    Personal data is all information about a person, such as name, address, e-mail address or a photo. Information that can be traced back to a person is also personal data. For example, you can find out where someone lives with zip code and house number. There are also sensitive or special personal data, as the privacy law calls it. These get extra protection. Information about health, race, sexual orientation and religion are examples of sensitive personal data.

    2. Why do we process your personal data?
    In order to process your question via phone, we need a number of personal data from you. For example your name and email address. We believe it is important that your data is properly protected and that no one can just access your data. Privacy legislation contains rules about how we should handle your data. Of course we adhere to the applicable privacy legislation.

    3. What do we use your personal data for?
    We use your personal data for the following purposes:
    – For the execution of an agreement: making a quotation or contract.
    – To contact you by phone or email. This is necessary if we want to respond to a question you have asked.

    4. When may we process your data?
    We may only process your data on the basis of the privacy law. We process your personal data in the following cases:
    – We process your data because this is necessary to be able to execute the agreement that we have concluded.
    – You have given us written permission to process your data.
    – We process your data because a law obliges us to do so.

    5. Can you withdraw consent?
    You can withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data. You indicate this by entering your e-mail address at the top of this page. If the withdrawal of consent does not conflict with your contract and does not interfere with the agreement, we will make the processing immediately. Consent cannot be withdrawn retroactively. All processing that has already taken place will continue to exist.

    6. With whom do we share your personal data?
    We sometimes share your personal data with other parties. For example, because we are obliged to do so on the basis of a law, this is necessary to properly execute the agreement, or because you have given written permission for this. Depending on the type of residence application, we provide data to the following parties:
    – Competent authorities: we transfer personal data to law enforcement authorities and other government authorities, to the extent required by law or strictly necessary for the prevention, detection and prosecution of criminal offenses and fraud.

    7. How long do we keep your data?
    We keep your personal data for as long as necessary for the purpose for which the data was obtained or as long as necessary to comply with a legal obligation to retain. We store your initial question via the contact form for 12 months after placing the question. We will destroy the data after the retention period.

    8. How do we protect your personal data?
    We have taken measures to protect your personal data against loss or theft. We also ensure that your data is only viewed and processed by persons whom we have specifically given access to. All our employees are bound to secrecy.

    9. What rights do you have?
    The privacy legislation gives you a number of rights:
    Right of access to your file: You may inspect the personal data that we process about you or request a copy thereof.
    Right to change or have your data deleted: You may request that the personal data that we process about you be changed or supplemented if it is not correct. You may also ask us to delete your data.
    Right to restriction: You may request that your data be restricted. This means that we temporarily do not process your data, for example because you are waiting for an assessment of a change request.
    Right to object: You may object if you do not agree that we process certain of your personal data.
    Right to transfer your data to another organisation: you may transfer your personal data to another organisation. This only applies to the personal data that we process digitally.

    10. Exercising your privacy rights
    To exercise your rights, please contact us. We will answer your question or request as soon as possible and in any case within one month. If it takes us more time, we will inform you about this within a month.

    11. Verification of Identity
    If you ask us a question or make a request, we may ask for proof of your identity. We do this to prevent us from sending your personal data to the wrong person or organization or making incorrect changes to your personal data.

    12. Questions and complaints
    Do you have any questions or would you like to invoke your privacy rights? Then you can contact us by phone.

    13. Changes to the privacy statement
    Promokim reserves the right to change this statement. This privacy statement is published on our website. We therefore recommend that you consult this statement regularly. This statement was last amended in June 2021.

    Information about the use of cookies

    Cookies technology is used on this website:

    Depending on the settings of your web browser, certain data is collected. These are automatically forwarded to the website provider by your browser using a cookie when you visit this website. This information usually includes the IP address assigned to your computer and the type of operating system and browser installed. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on the hard drive of your computer from a web server. A distinction is made between a “session cookie” and a “long-lasting cookie”.

    Session cookies: A session cookie is created each time you visit this website. It contains a randomly created, unique identification number that is assigned to your computer. The validity of a session cookie expires automatically when the browser is closed. The session cookies are used to support the functionality of the website and to learn more about your use of the website, i.e. which pages you open, which links you use and how long you stay on the different pages.

    Long-term cookies: To the extent permissible, long-term cookies are used. These cookies do not expire when you close your browser, but they remain on your hard drive until they expire after a certain period of time or are deleted by you. Each time you visit this website, the web server recognizes the long-lasting cookie stored on your computer’s hard drive. By commanding such a long-lasting, unique recognition of your computer, favorite settings and the way they are used can be stored in a database. This makes it possible to map how often you visit this website, how your user habits are changing and how effective the advertising activities of the website are. No personal data is stored with this information, only the actions performed with your computer.

    If you click through to the website via an e-mail that you have received, or if a “user identity” was created during your visit, the information provided by the website or by third-party cookies may be combined with information from the data files of the provider’s website. linked, which can be used to link back to your identity.

    Consent to the use of cookies: For session cookies, your prior consent is not required as they are only necessary for the website to function and expire once you have left the website. The use of long-lasting cookies, which store your favorite settings and your user history, but which are not necessary for the functionality of the website, require your prior consent. By using the website, you agree to the use of long-lasting cookies provided you do not prevent the installation of these cookies by changing the settings on your computer. This also applies to third-party cookies.

    Web beacons: The website may contain pixel graphics. These are called “web beacons”, “single-pixel GIFs” or “clear GIFs”. Third parties may use web beacons to learn more about the behavior of your website visitors and measure the effectiveness of the advertising activity. Web beacons can also be used in promotional emails to determine whether they are being opened and trigger user activity. The information stored in web beacons will only be linked to your personal data if you have given your prior consent. By clicking on a link in an advertising e-mail sent to you with your consent, you consent to the use of web beacons, provided you do not prevent the installation of these web beacons by changing the settings in your computer.

    Session ID: The web server may set session cookies that are necessary to use certain interactive elements of the website (e.g. contact forms or login). The cookie contains a session ID, which distinguishes your visit to our website from any other visitor who visits the website at the same time. Session cookies are necessary to use the website and do not require your consent.

    Website navigation: The content management tool sets several first mover cookies. These are session cookies, which are deleted as soon as you close your browser. These cookies are decisive for the correct functioning of our website. This data is bundled and can be assigned to someone.

    On the basis of the data, which are registered with the help of the first mover cookies, reports are drawn up in bundled form, which make clear how the visitor came to the website and how he uses it. Information about all visitor behavior is collected with the help of this report. This information is used to update and improve the website.

    Third-party cookies: Third-party cookies are cookies set by partners. If this partner is allowed to place a cookie on a page of a website, the website provider will inform you of the rules and inform you that the report of the information collected using such cookies, the consent of the visitor requires. You can deny this permission if you change your computer’s settings.

    Other: Occasionally other services are tested that may place cookies on your computer. In that case, the corresponding way of use is applied here.

    Configuring your internet browser is free and a convenient way to manage cookies. You have the following options to change your cookie settings:
    – Allow the use of all cookies built into the pages and content you have accessed.
    – Reference: on the one hand, these cookies can only be read by the client. On the other hand, this process is not final. You can later deactivate these cookies at any time (the management of cookies depends on your internet browser; see the respective instructions).
    – Block the use of cookies on your device. In this case, navigation may be affected. Certain functions require cookies (for example, it is possible that your operating system is not recognized or that the expected language is not indicated). The website operator does not accept any responsibility for problems that may lead to a possible malfunction of the services if the necessary cookies are not available.
    – Set your browser to ask for your consent before installing a new cookie on your device.
    The way the cookies are managed depends on your browser.

    Detailed information on data protection

    Server log files

    For technical reasons, the following information from the browser is sent to us or transferred to the webspace provider. (browser including version, operating system, referring website, pages visited, date & time you accessed and IP address). This data is stored separately from the personal data and does not allow any feedback to the person in question. They are only used for statistical purposes.

    Information about online dispute resolution

    The EU Commission offers the possibility of online dispute resolution on a platform managed by the Commission (so-called “ODR platform”). The ODR platform can serve as a point of contact for an out-of-court settlement of conflicts arising from online purchase contracts or service contracts. This platform can be reached via the external link http://ec.europa.eu/consumers/odr/.

    Updating of these data protection provisions

    We regularly update these data protection provisions. If you have any questions about our data protection provisions, please contact us via the online contact form.

    Our information:

    Promokim LTD

    71-75 Shelton Street
    Covent Garden
    London, WC2H 9JQ
    United Kingdom

    Company Number: 13706769

    > HOME